info@utscanada.com / 905-669-5327

Category Menu

Calibration Services ISO/IEC 17025:2005 Accredited
Calibration Laboratory
Field Services & Calibrations
In House Services, Upgrades & Retrofits
Tension Calibration
Compression Calibration
Horizontal Calibration
Hardness Calibration
Hardness Conversion Charts
Examples of Calibration Certificates
HomeOur ProductsHydraulic Universal Testing MachinesUnited Universal Hydraulic SHFM Series
United Universal Hydraulic SHFM Series

United High Capacity Smart Universal Hydraulic Floor Model (SHFM) tension and compression testing machines with computer control are available with capacities from 300 kN (67,500 lbf) to 2,000 kN (450,000 lbf). Available with extended columns. United 'SMART' Testing Machines meet the requirements of ASTM E-8, ASTM E-9 and ASTM E-83.

United Testing Systems Canada Limited will ensure compliance with National Standards for all Tensile Testing Machines sold, ESA Compliance and Certification.

Power Requirements: 230V, 60Hz, 10A, Three Phase.

Testing Machine Accessories

Extensometers

 

SHFM Series Load Frame Specifications
MODEL:SHFM-300KNSHFM-600KNSHFM-1000KNSHFM-2000KN
Capacity (kN)3006001,0002,000
Capacity (lbf)67,500135,000225,000450,000
Load Accuracy (2% to 100% Capacity)+/- 0.5%+/- 0.5%+/- 0.5%+/- 0.5%
Load MeasurementLoad CellLoad CellLoad CellLoad Cell
Encoder Resolution0.0005mm (0.00002in)0.0005mm (0.00002in)0.0005mm (0.00002in)0.0005mm (0.00002in)
Max. Ram Stroke (mm)250250250250
Adjustable Speed (mm/min)300300200100
Max Test Space (mm)7007007001,100
Max Compression Space (mm)630630680850
Width of Test Space Between Columns440480570750
Max Ram Speed (mm/min)100100100100
Max Ram Speed w/ Option200200200N/A
Grip TypeHydraulicHydraulicHydraulicHydraulic
Flat Inserts Sample (mm)0-250-300-400-60
V-Inserts Sample (mm)14-3613-4020-6030-80
Compression Plates Diameter (mm)120120150200
Bend Flex Fixture Span (mm)600600600800
Max Bend/Flex Sup140140140140
Load Frame Dimensions (L x W x H) (mm)
MODELSHFM-300KNSHFM-600KNSHFM-1000KNSHFM-2000KN
Load Frame Dimensions750x580x2,100770x600x2,150900x670x2,3501,300x900x3,5230
Weight Load Frame2,400 Kg (5,300 lbs)2,600 Kg (5,700 lbs)3,700 Kg (8,200 lbs)9,800 Kg (21,600 lbs)
Weight Control Unit265 Kg (580 lbs)265 Kg (580 lbs)265 Kg (580 lbs )265 Kg (580 lbs)
Weight Computer & Monitor 16 Kg (36 lbs) 16 Kg (36 lbs)16 Kg (36 lbs)16 Kg (36 lbs)
Standard Accessories
Hydraulic Grips, Flat Inserts, "V" type Inserts, Bend/flex Fixture, Compression Plates.